English (Engineering; Industrial Design; The Product (Marketing))
product feature [correct]; design feature [correct]; feature [correct]; featured property [proposition, voir observation]
DEF: Those [features] presented to a customer when promoting the product. Functional features are the quantitative or qualitative aspects of a product that either are non-existent in competing products or exist to a lesser extent. Tangential features are those that do not directly relate to the product's performance but that in some way distinguish a product from equally performing competing products.
CONT: The functional needs ... performance levels and features ... must be looked at.
OBS: A property is thus defined as any characteristic of an object. ... When we intend to buy a technical system we ... specify its properties.
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel; Produit (Commercialisation))
caractéristique nominale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Nominal : Se dit d'une performance annoncée par le constructeur d'un appareil.
CONT: Les caractéristiques nominales du produit fournies ultérieurement aux utilisateurs concernés, dans des documents annexes au modèle de série, correspondent à la réalisation effective des spécifications
OBS: Voir aussi fiche pour «régime nominal».