English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Optical Instruments)
field glasses [correct, pluriel]; observation binoculars [pluriel]
DEF: A hand-held optical instrument for use outdoors usually consisting of two telescopes on a single frame with a focusing device.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Instruments d'optique)
jumelles d'observation [nom féminin, pluriel]