English (Optics; Optical Instruments; Land Forces)
field glasses [correct, voir observation, pluriel, générique]; field glass [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent, générique]; field-glass [correct, générique]; field-glasses [proposition, générique]
DEF: A hand-held optical instrument for use outdoors usually consisting of two telescopes on a single frame with a focusing device.
CONT: Field glasses "transmit" between 70 and 93 per cent of the incident light, depending on level of magnification, types of filtering and quality of the optical system.
OBS: Field glass. Usually used in plural.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique; Forces terrestres)
jumelles de campagne [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, spécifique]
CONT: Il n'est peut-être pas inutile de résumer rapidement les qualités que doit réunir une bonne paire de jumelles de campagne.
Spanish (Óptica; Instrumentos ópticos; Ejército de tierra)
gemelos de campaña [nom masculin, pluriel, spécifique]; anteojos de campaña [nom masculin, pluriel, spécifique]