English (Geology)
greensand [correct]; green sand [correct]; glauconitic sand
DEF: A sand that contains considerable quantities of glauconite, a greenish mineral consisting of potassium, iron, and silicate.
OBS: Glauconite gives greensand its green color.
French (Géologie)
sables verts [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; sables glauconieux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Sables contenant de la glauconie en forte proportion et constituant un excellent gîte aquifère. On l'utilise pour le traitement des eaux riches en fer.