English (Site Development; Roads; Agricultural Engineering)
grade [correct, verbe]
DEF: Make more nearly level.
OBS: e.g. to grade a soil in agriculture or to grade the ground for a roadway
French (Aménagement du terrain; Voies de circulation; Génie agricole)
niveler [correct]; régaler [correct]; surfacer [correct]
DEF: Aplanir, égaliser une surface.