English (Accounting; Cinematography)
box office receipts [correct, pluriel]; movie gross profits [correct, pluriel]; gross [correct]
DEF: The total amount of monies collected at the box office for film admissions.
OBS: The distributor's share of these monies is known as rentals.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Comptabilité; Cinématographie)
recettes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Totalité des revenus provenant de l'exploitation d'un film au cinéma avant soustraction des dépenses.