English (Protection of Life; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
public safety risk management [correct]; PSRM [correct]
DEF: All measures used for reducing the risk of incidents, protecting visitors from hazards, and preparing for potential emergency situations.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
gestion des risques et de la sécurité du public [correct, nom féminin]; GRSP [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures reliées à la prévention des incidents, à la protection des visiteurs contre les dangers et à la planification en cas d'urgence.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.