English (Biological Sciences)
hydroxyapatite [correct]; HAP [correct]; HA [correct]; hydroxylapatite [correct]; apatite [correct]
DEF: A form of calcium phosphate used in chromatography, it also contains carbonate, magnesium, citrate, and fluoride ions. It is found in the matrix of bone and the teeth, which gives rigidity to these structures.
CONT: Hydroxyapatite (HA) has been used in batch techniques for enzyme purification over a considerable period.... Bernardi considered that chromatography on HA should be used as an additional tool in the purification of proteins because the basis of separation is different from that of either ion exchange or gel filtration.
French (Sciences biologiques)
hydroxyapathite [correct]; hydroxyapatite [correct]
DEF: Hydrophosphate de calcium à structure microcristalline, formant le cristal osseux.
CONT: Les protéines peuvent être adsorbées, puis sélectivement éluées sur des colonnes d'un matériel finement divisé relativement inerte qui possède une grande surface par rapport à la taille des particules. (...) Le plus largement et le plus efficacement utilisé de ces adsorbants pour la purification des protéines est l'hydroxyapatite. (...) Vraisemblablement, les groupements chargés négativement des molécules protéiques se lient aux ions Ca2+ dans les cristaux d'hydroxyapatite. Les protéines peuvent être éluées à partir des colonnes d'hydroxyapatite avec des tampons phosphate.