English (General Vocabulary)
hamper [correct, verbe]
CONT: Blowing snow is hampering traffic
French (Vocabulaire général)
ralentir [correct]; embarrasser [correct]; retarder [correct]; gêner [correct]
CONT: la poudrerie ralentit la circulation