English (Oil Drilling)
head [correct, nom]
DEF: A quantity of fluid that flows out of a well intermittently rather that continuously (as a well that is flowing by heads).
OBS: See "flow by heads."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
écoulement intermittent [proposition, nom masculin]; jaillissement intermittent [proposition, nom masculin]