English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
helm [correct, générique]; helmet [correct, générique]
DEF: A covering or enclosing headpiece of ancient or medieval armor.
CONT: The piece of armor which varied most in design was the helmet. This could be steel hat or chapel-de-fer; a salade, or bowl-type covering coming down to the mouth, with a slit at eye level for vision; a barbute, deeper and more cylindrical, resembling a classical Greek helmet a basinet, large and heavy, resting on the shoulders and having a movable visor in front of the face; or an armet, a small helmet completely enclosing the head, with a visor that could be raised to reveal the upper part of the face, and two hinged sidepieces enclosing the lower face and chin.
CONT: ... was worn by high and low and that in the 14th century the great cylindrical helm, the professional headpiece ....
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
heaume [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Au Moyen-Âge, grand casque des hommes d'armes enveloppant toute la tête et le visage.
CONT: Mais, au lieu de couvre-nuque, la plupart des heaumes de cette époque portent un long appendice flottant [...]