English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
homofermentative [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Producing a fermentation resulting wholly or principally in a single end product - used esp. of economically important lactic-acid bacteria that ferment carbohydrates to lactic acid.
OBS: BRDAI 1974 mentions species of the genus Streptococcusm the subgenera Streptobacterium and Thermobacterium, Lactobacillus bulgaricus and Streptococcus lactis as examples of homofermentative bacteria.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
homofermentaire [correct, adjectif]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] processus de fermentation lactique des hexoses et également du lactose aboutissant à la formation presque exclusive d'acide lactique (90% au moins) sous l'action des bactéries lactiques vraies. Ex.: Streptococcus lactis - S. cremoris - Lactobacillus lactis - Lactobacillus bulgaricus...