English (Document Classification (Library Science))
class number [correct]; class mark [correct]; class symbol [correct]
DEF: A combination of notational smbols placed on a bibliographic item and its record in a catalogue to place the item in the classification system and to show its physical location.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
indice [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La classification Dewey répartit les connaissances humaines en 10 grandes classes, 100 divisions, 1000 sections et une multitude de sous-sections. Exemple : [...] 611.347 est l'indice de l'ouvrage et en indique le sujet.