English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
recreation facilities [correct, pluriel]; recreational facilities [proposition, pluriel]
CONT: Recreation facilities are generally located wherever land happens to be available. Sometimes the site is appropriate and at other times it is not. There are two basic types of site locations for play areas : external and internal. The external location projects the play facility out into the public activity sector.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Équipements urbains; Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
installations de loisir [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; installations de loisirs [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; installations récréatives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les parcs de quartier [...] offrent un lieu de repos, de détente et de pratique d'activités récréatives. Quelques équipements légers permettent des jeux tranquilles ou même certaines pratiques sportives. On peut également y trouver diverses installations de loisir, telles que théâtre de verdure, jardin botanique, bassin pour modèles réduits.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.