English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of Medicine)
institutionalization [correct]
CONT: People with mild emotional or behavior problems often benefit from a short stay at an institution and benefit from a therapy protocol that minimizes the fact of institutionalization. However, severely disturbed people require a longer stay and a highly controlled environment.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie de la médecine)
placement en établissement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: [...] fait d'hospitaliser quelqu'un ou de le confier à un établissement pour alcooliques, pour jeunes délinquants, pour personnes âgées, etc.
OBS: placement en établissement : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Sociología de la medicina)
institucionalización [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La institucionalización se ha considerado como los pacientes que salieron de alta a residencias o a centros de larga estancia.