English (School and School-Related Administration)
inter-regional office [Canada, régional]
CONT: [The Royal Commission of Inquiry on Education in the Province of Quebec recommends] that, while working to complete the regionalization that has been begun, the Department of Education at the same time encourage the establishment of Councils of School Development wherever it establishes the inter-regional offices whose creation it has announced. At the outset, these Department of Education offices will be able to provide a Council with the specialized experts it will need, but their functions will be gradually absorbed by the Council when it has had time to recruit its own administrative staff.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
bureau inter-régional [correct, Canada, régional]; bureau interrégional [Canada, régional]
CONT: [La Commission royale d'enquête sur l'enseignement dans la province de Québec recommande] que, tout en veillant à compléter la régionalisation amorcée, le ministère de l'Éducation favorise en même temps la mise sur pied des conseils de développement scolaire partout où il organisera les bureaux inter-régionaux dont il a annoncé la création. Ces bureaux du ministère pourront au départ fournir au conseil le personnel de spécialistes dont il aura besoin, mais leurs fonctions seront progressivement absorbées par le conseil lorsque celui-ci aura recruté son propre personnel administratif.
OBS: Les termes "bureau inter-régional" et "bureau interrégional" sont utilisés au Québec.