English (Health Law)
best interest [correct]
CONT: In the case of children who are incapable of making their own health care decisions, parents or legal guardians generally have the legal authority to act as surrogate decision-makers. The surrogate decision-maker is obliged to make treatment decisions in the best interest of the child. Health care providers who believe that a surrogate's decisions are not in the child's best interest can appeal to provincial child welfare authorities.
CONT: ... a judgment must be based on the patient's "best interest". Again, this must be in the best interest of and for the patient, and not the best interests of the decision-maker.
French (Droit de la santé)
intérêt supérieur [correct, nom masculin]; intérêt véritable [correct, loi de l'Ontario, nom masculin]; meilleur intérêt [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans l'intérêt supérieur du malade, il ne doit pas y avoir ds restrictions au droit du médecin de prescrire des médicaments ou tout autre traitement jugé approprié sur la base des normes médicales reconnues.
CONT: La [Loi de 1996 sur le consentement aux soins de santé de l'Ontario] prévoit que les personnes qui prennent des décisions au nom d'autrui doivent se fonder sur les volontés précédemment exprimées par l'incapable, si ces volontés avaient été formulées lorsque la personne était encore capable et âgée de plus de 16 ans. Dans le cas contraire, le décideur doit prendre des décisions fondées sur l'intérêt véritable du patient.