English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Signals (Military); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio fix [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: The location of a ship or aircraft by determining the direction of radio signals coming to the ship or aircraft from two or more sending stations, the locations of which are known.
OBS: radio fix: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
point radio [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Localisation d'un bâtiment ou d'un aéronef en déterminant les directions dans lesquelles il reçoit les signaux émis par plusieurs stations radio dont les positions sont connues.
OBS: point radio : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
intersección radio [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Localización de un barco o aeronave mediante la determinación de la dirección de las señales radio que llegan al barco o aeronave desde dos o más estaciones cuya posición es conocida.