English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
karaoke machine
DEF: An apparatus designed to provide a recorded accompaniment for amateur singers.
OBS: The term "karaoke", is a direct loan from Japanese and means literally "missing orchestra". Karaoke machines have existed in Japan for about ten years now, but their popularity is just starting to catch on in North America.
OBS: The term karaoke was found in The Vancouver Sun, Seven Days Magazine, March 14/20, 1991 (section F, p. 11).
French (Néologie et emprunts)
machine à karaoke [proposition, nom féminin]