English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Security Devices; Police)
live line [correct]; live monitored line [correct]
CONT: [When] a monitor was logged in to a computer and had selected a live line (a line that was required to be live monitored) for monitoring purposes, but did not immediately pick up an incoming session (telephone call) on the live line, the session would be recorded even without being listened to by the monitor.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Dispositifs de sécurité; Police)
ligne de surveillance en temps réel [proposition, nom féminin]; ligne surveillée en temps réel [proposition, nom féminin]; ligne de surveillance en continu [proposition, nom féminin]; ligne surveillée en continu [proposition, nom féminin]