English (Photography)
dodging [correct, spécifique]; burning in [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Local printing control by shading, and spot printing during enlarging or local application of developer when processing.
OBS: Not to be confused with "burning in". Whereas dodging is achieved by giving less exposure locally, burning in is attained by adding exposure to part of an image. In French there exists only one term, "maquillage", to designate both concepts.
French (Photographie)
maquillage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Procédé d'harmonisation de l'image. Pour de main dans la technique d'agrandissement pour modifier la densité d'une région de l'image. On éclaircit une plage trop dense en interceptant les rayons lumineux; on donne de la densité et du dessin à une plage trop claire manquant de détails en prolongeant l'exposition à l'endroit voulu.