English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-methoxybenzene) [correct, voir observation]; methoxychlor [correct]; p,p'-dimethoxydiphenyltrichloroethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; p,p'-DMDT [ancienne désignation, correct]; p,p'-DMDT; dimethoxy-DDT [ancienne désignation, correct]; dimethoxy-DT [ancienne désignation, correct]; DMDT [ancienne désignation, correct]; DMDT; Marlate [correct, marque de commerce]; methoxy DDT [ancienne désignation, correct]; methoxy-DDT [ancienne désignation, correct]; p,p'-methoxychlore [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,2-bis(p-anisyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,2-di-p-anisyl-1,1,1-trichloroethane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; dianisyltrichlorethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-2,2,2-trichloroethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2,2-di-(p-methoxyphenyl)-1,1,1-trichloroethane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; di(p-methoxyphenyl)-trichloromethyl methane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-anisyl)ethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)bis(4-methoxybenzene) [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)-bis[4-methoxybenzene] [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 4,4-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)dianisole [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenol)ethanol [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(4-methoxyphenyl)ethane [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)ethane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1,1,1-trichloro-2,2-di(4-methoxyphenyl)ethane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: Use: Insecticide effective against mosquito larvae and house flies. Especially recommended for use in dairy barns.
OBS: 1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroethane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-methoxybenzene): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Chemform; Double-M EC; ENT 1,716; Flo Pro Mcseed Protectant; Maralate; Methoxcide; Methoxo; Methoxychlor 2 EC; Metox; Mezox K; Moxie; NCI-C00497; OMS 466; RCRA waste number U247.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16H15Cl3O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-méthoxybenzène) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthoxychlore [correct, nom masculin]; diméthoxy diphényl trichloréthane [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; diméthoxy-DT [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; DMDT [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; DMDT; Marlate [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; méthoxy DDT [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; trichloro-1,1,1 bis(p-méthoxyphényl)-2,2 éthane [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Insecticide (moustiques et mouches) spécialement recommandé pour les étables de vaches laitières.
OBS: 1,1'-(2,2,2-trichloroéthane-1,1-diyl)bis(4-méthoxybenzène) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H15Cl3O2