English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
official stamp [correct]; official postage stamp [correct]; service stamp; government G stamp
DEF: Their function is exactly the same as the function of normal postage stamps, with the sole difference that they can be used only by government bodies and official institutions, and also by international organizations.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
service [correct]; timbre de service [correct]; timbre-poste de service [correct]; timbre de service G
DEF: Timbres réservés au courrier de certains organismes officiels.