English (The Genitals; Embryology)
oogonium [correct]; oogonia [correct, pluriel]; ovogonium [correct]; ovogonia [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A primordial oocyte during fetal development; it is derived from a primordial germ cell, multiplies rapidly, then becomes encapsulated in primordial follicle cells and, near time of birth, becomes a primary oocyte by entering into prophase of first maturation division.
French (Organes génitaux; Embryologie)
ovogonie [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cellule germinale primitive femelle, située dans le cortex ovarien.
OBS: Lorsqu'elle acquiert la capacité de se transformer en gamète mûr, elle devient un ovocyte.