English (Algebra)
open numerical sentence [correct]; open number sentence
CONT: numerical sentence. A statement about numbers. E.g., 2+3=5 is a true numerical sentence and 2+5=3 is a false numerical sentence. An open numerical sentence is an expression which becomes a numerical sentence when values are given to certain variables. E.g., 2x+3y=7 is an open numerical sentence. An open numerical sentence is a special type of propositional function.
OBS: Some mathematical sentences may be written entirely with numbers. For example, 4+3=7 .... Such equations and inequalities may be classified as either true or false. ... Mathematical sentences that are written using variables are known as open sentences. For example, x+7=13 .... Open sentences are not classified as true or false, since they may be true when the variable is replaced by some numbers and false for other replacements.
French (Algèbre)
proposition numérique ouverte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Terme proposé par la section de traduction économique de la Division de Montréal.
OBS: proposition : Log. et Math. Énoncé d'un état de fait [...] une proposition logique ne peut être que vraie ou fausse.
OBS: Log. Formule ouverte (du calcul des prédicats), formule qui comporte des variables libres.