English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
oppose [correct]
OBS: A political party, a candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
contrecarrer [correct]
OBS: Un parti politique, un candidat.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
oponerse [correct]; contrarrestar [correct]