English (Planets; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
pointed away from; directed away from
CONT: generally, these tails are pointed away from the sun and may reach lengths of almost 100 million miles.
French (Planètes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dirigé à partir de
CONT: Peter Apian établit ensuite nettement que la queue de la comète de 1531 est grossièrement opposée au Soleil.