English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sailing)
beat [correct, verbe]; beat to windward [correct, verbe]; ply [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sail to windward by a series of alternate tacks across the wind.
CONT: A sailboat cannot head straight for a given point directly upwind, thus sailors must zigzag back and forth across the wind (beat) to get to an upwind destination.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Voile)
louvoyer [correct]; tirer des bords [correct]; tirer des bordées [correct]
DEF: Naviguer en zigzag, tantôt à droite, tantôt à gauche de la route à suivre pour utiliser un vent contraire en lui présentant alternativement chaque côté du [navire].
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Vela)
orzar [correct]