English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
overcast [correct, adjectif, uniformisé]
DEF: Cloudy, dark, gloomy.
CONT: The sky is overcast. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: overcast: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
couvert [correct, adjectif, uniformisé]
CONT: Le ciel est couvert. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: couvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.