English (Sentencing)
paddle
CONT: The paddle would be used for offences such as hitting an officer or possessing home brew. The inmate would be tied to a paddling table wearing a pad to protect against kidney damage. Paddling would be done only in the presence of a medical doctor, the warden and other senior staff.
French (Peines)
palette [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: palette : Instrument en bois, de forme plate et allongée.