English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
presser finger
OBS: the slubbing or roving enters the top of the hollow arm, travels downward and emerges at the bottom and is wound around the -- of the device.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
palette
OBS: la mèche à sa sortie de la branche creuse de l'ailette vient s'enrouler autour d'une -- qui frotte elle-même sur la bobine.