English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
high-performance tire [correct]; performance tire
CONT: Performance tires tend to be designed for use at higher speeds. They often have a softer rubber compound for improved traction, especially on high speed cornering.
CONT: There are quite a few levels ... of performance tires available on the market, from barely-street-legal race tires to mildly improved passenger car tires. ... The main objective of a performance tire is to increase traction. ... There are some tradeoffs associated with running a high-performance tire. Besides the increased noise and stiffer ride, the most important is less-than-optimum performance in the wet stuff.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu performant [correct, nom masculin]; pneu haute performance [nom masculin]
CONT: À l'extérieur, cette Protegé 5 comporte plusieurs modifications incluant notamment une suspension plus basse et des pneus performants montés sur des jantes Momo.
OBS: performant : Capable de hautes performances (Le Petit Robert de la langue française 2006, p. 1903).