English (Petrography)
phyric [correct]; -phyric [correct]
DEF: An adjective (or suffix) referring to porphyritic texture.
CONT: The plagioclase-phyric Jozini rhyolites, which are volumetrically the more significant unit, directly overlie the Sabie River basalts along most of the length of the Lebombo. Together with the sparsely quartz-phyric Mbuluzi rhyolites (and associated subsidiary quartz-phyric Oribi Beds), which are laterally discontinuous and occur principally in Swaziland, the two formations comprise a maximum thickness of around 5000 m of continuous rhyolite with no interbedded basalts.
OBS: The terms phyric and glomeroporphyritic indicate the presence of phenocrysts and clusters of phenocrysts, respectively.
OBS: Volcanic rocks classified according to the nature and abundance of phenocryst assemblages are often described as aphyric when 1% phenocrysts are visible with a hand lens. ... The suffix "-phyric" includes all of the phenocryst phases that occur in the rock, as long as the total content >1%.
OBS: phyric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
à phénocristaux de [correct]
CONT: Deux phénotypes de coulées peuvent être observés, ceux à phénocristaux de plagioclases (mousse de plagioclases) principalement à la limite des basaltes des marges externes et ceux aphyriques, pauvres en phénocristaux de plagioclases constituant les laves en coulées de type «aa» [...]
OBS: à phénocristaux de : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: À phénocristaux de feldspath, de plagioclase, de quartz.