English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
phoropter [correct]; refracting unit; Phoroptor [marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the ametropias, phorias and the amplitude of accommodation of the eyes.
OBS: It consists of a large unit placed in front of the patient's head in which there are three rotating discs containing convex and concave spherical and cylindrical lenses, as well as occluders, Maddox rods, pinholes, Polaroids, prisms and coloured filters.
OBS: "Phoroptor" is a trademark for a phoropter.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
réfracteur [correct, nom masculin]; Phoroptor [marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer les réfractions, les phories et l'amplitude d'accommodation des yeux.
OBS: C'est un grand appareil que l'on place devant les yeux du sujet dans lequel il y a trois couronnes qui tournent et qui contiennent des verres sphériques convergents et divergents, des verres cylindriques, ainsi que des caches, cylindres de Maddox, trou sténopéïque, filtres polarisés, prismes et verres teintés.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
OBS: «Phoroptor» est une marque de réfracteur.