English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Tourist Activities; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
marked trail [correct]
DEF: A path or route usually through woods or fields whose course and degree of difficulty are identified with a symbol or some other kind of coding.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Activités touristiques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sentier balisé [correct, nom masculin]; piste balisée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Piste dont le parcours et parfois le niveau de difficulté est indiqué à l'aide de codes (symboles, formes ou couleurs).
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.