English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
timing mark
OBS: a printed mark which controls the reading of a mark-read field. The mark printed in scan ink tells the reader the location of information to be scanned
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
piste de synchronisation
OBS: caractère imprimé qui contrôle la lecture d'une zone de données. Ce caractère imprimé à l'encre de balayage indique au lecteur l'emplacement des information à explorer GLOSSAIRE-6