English (Construction Sites; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
dress [correct, verbe]
DEF: To sharpen or repair items of equipment (as drilling bits and tool joints) in order to make them ready for reuse.
French (Chantiers de construction; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
apprêter; préparer; tailler