English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
stakes [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; stake race [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A race which will be run during the year following the closing of nominations and in which all the monies given by the sponsor and/or the track conducting the race will be added to all nominations, sustaining and starting payments to determine the total amount of the purse.
CONT: "Stake race" means a special race that is held during a year subsequent to the year in which the closing of nominations occurs ... The classes and subclasses of races that an association may hold are: ... the following special races with or without a handicap: (a) a stake race; (b) a futurity race; (c) an early closing race ...
OBS: The word "stakes" (plural) means something that is risked for gain or loss (to play for high stakes) or the prize in a race or contest. In horse racing, it means the money competed for in a horse race or the horse race in which a prize is offered.
OBS: "Stake race" and "stakes race" are both found; "stakes" are also called "sweepstakes". In these races, the track will put up an additional sum to attract the best horses, the other part of the purse being made up of the fees (entry, the nomination, and starting fees) put up by the owners to enter their horses in a race.
OBS: stakes: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
stakes [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; course stake [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; prix stake [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Course importante disputée dans l'année suivant la fermeture des inscriptions et dans laquelle des sommes sont ajoutées aux droits de participation pour déterminer la valeur totale de la bourse.
CONT: «Course stake» : une course spéciale qui se tient au cours d'une année subséquente à celle où a lieu la date de fermeture des mises en nomination [...] Les catégories et les sous-catégories de courses qu'une association peut tenir sont [...] les courses spéciales suivantes, avec ou sans handicap : a) une course stake; b) une course futurity; c) une course de mise en nomination hâtive; d) une course de mise en nomination tardive [...]
OBS: La bourse est d'abord constituée des droits (droits d'inscription, de mise en nomination et de départ) que paient les propriétaires pour inscrire leur cheval à la course; la piste verse ensuite une mise additionnelle pour constituer une bourse qui attire des chevaux de valeur et donne du prestige à la course. Comme les propriétaires paient pour le privilège de faire courir leur(s) bête(s), de telles courses attirent les meilleurs chevaux.
OBS: On retrouve «prix stake» ou «prix stakes», «course stake» ou «course stakes», le mot «stake» étant entre guillemets (prix «stake») ou non. Comme, en anglais, le terme «stakes» signifie tant la course que le prix offert, c'est ce qui rend «course stake» et «prix stake» des équivalents synonymiques alors qu'en français, une course et le prix offert sont des notions distinctes.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
carrera de premio mayor