English (Translation)
convincing
OBS: ... to give the pupil a convincing demonstration in the air (Elem. Flying Training Manual, D.O.T., p. 9)
French (Traduction)
probant
CONT: [...] donner à l'élève une démonstration probante en vol concluante.