English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extrusion molded neck blow-molding process; extrusion/molded neck process; forced extrusion blow molding
CONT: Another process somewhat related to extrusion blow molding is the extrusion/molded neck process. Still used today by Owens-Illinois, this is a proprietary process that traces its roots to glass-blowing technology. It is unique in that the bottle neck finish is injection molded and the bottle body is extrusion blow-molded. In this process, the two halves of a neck finish cavity or neckring are mounted to an actuating head assembly, which intermeshes with the two halves of the blow-mold cavity. The process cycle begins with the main body mold cavity open and the neckring cavity closed. The actuating head assembly moves downward to contact the extrusion die head. When it is in position, extrusion pressure fills the neck section with plastic melt. After it is held for one to two seconds, the head assembly moves upward while, simultaneously, the parison is extruded. When the head assembly reaches the top of its stroke, the blow-mold cavity closes on the parison. The remaining steps of parison pinch-off, blowing, and part removal all follow conventional techniques. Although the production cycle is somewhat slow, the process offers the quality advantage of an accurately molded neck and the process advantage of a parison held at both ends.
French (Plasturgie)
procédé combiné d'extrusion-soufflage et d'injection du col [proposition, nom masculin]