English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
pearled stitch [correct]; pearl [correct]; purl [correct]
DEF: Stitch made by bringing needle out across thread so as to hold it.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point perlé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Point de surjet effectué pour nouer les fils à cheval sur le bord du tissu.