English (Food Preservation and Canning; Packaging Techniques)
can [correct, verbe]; put up [correct, verbe]
DEF: To prepare perishable foodstuffs by canning them into a container, followed by affixing and sealing a cover on the open end.
OBS: Today the tin-plated steel double-seamed can is still the predominant food canning package but glass is also used for some products.
CONT: Most garden produce was "put down" in cool, below-ground rooms for the winter (root cellars) ... the process of canning was known as "putting food up".
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Techniques d'emballage)
mettre en conserve [correct]
DEF: Action visant à conserver des denrées périssables à l'aide de différents procédés, plus spécialement la mise en boîte de conserve et la mise en bocal (traitement à la chaleur).
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Técnicas de embalaje)
enlatar