English (General Vocabulary; Political Science (General))
power base [correct]
DEF: A source of authority or influence, especially in politics, founded on support by an organized body of voters, ethnic minority, economic class, etc.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
source d'influence [correct, nom féminin]; rampe de lancement [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Ciencias políticas (Generalidades))
bastión [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En Salamanca, el bastión del PP (Partido Popular) en la capital, los populares descienden siete puntos, mientras que el PSOE (Partido Socialista Obrero Español) sube ocho.