English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
feature-based speech recognition [correct]
DEF: Speech recognition that uses salient speech features (voice characteristics), such as pitch, formant frequencies, envelope contours, or noise levels, rather than chain codes, to match against stored speech templates (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1686, 1995).
OBS: See parametric representation.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
reconnaissance par traits distinctifs [correct, nom féminin]; reconnaissance de la parole à base de traits [correct, nom féminin]; reconnaissance par traits [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Reconnaissance de la parole qui utilise l'appariement par forme de référence correspondant à des caractéristiques vocales distinctives telles hauteur, fréquences des formants, contours d'enveloppe ou niveaux de bruits.