English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Gas Industry; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
gas regulator [correct]; gas-pressure regulator [correct]
DEF: A device for controlling and maintaining a uniform gas pressure.
OBS: A regulator is essentially an automatically operated valve that, by opening and closing in response to pressure, permits more or less gas to flow through and thus controls the pressure.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Industrie du gaz; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
régulateur de pression de gaz [correct, nom masculin]; détendeur [nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil permettant de détendre un gaz d'une pression amont généralement variable à une pression aval aussi constante que possible déterminée par le réglage de l'équilibre d'un clapet.