English (Metering Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Medical Instruments and Devices)
rotameter [correct]
DEF: A variable-area, constant-head, rate-of-flow volume meter in which the fluid flows upward through a tapered tube, lifting a shaped weight to a position where upward fluid force just balances its weight.
DEF: a flow-rate meter of variable area with a rotating float in a tapered tube, used for measuring the gases in administering an anesthetic.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
rotamètre [correct]; débitmètre rotamètre [correct]
DEF: Rotamètre qui mesure le débit d'un gaz.