English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Convertors; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rotary inverter [correct, normalisé]
DEF: rotary inverter: A machine that combines both motor and generator action in one armature winding. It is excited by one magnetic field and changes direct-current power to alternating-current power. (Usually it has no amortisseur winding.)
OBS: rotary inverter: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
convertisseur tournant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: convertisseur tournant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.