English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
sadiron [correct]; sad iron
DEF: a flat iron pointed at both ends and having a removable handle.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
fer à poignée amovible [proposition, nom masculin]