English (Engineering; Industrial Design; Production Management)
service performance [correct]; operational performance [proposition, voir observation]; in-use performance
CONT: ... there is never a simple relation between service performance and material properties. ... Increasing attention is being given to design aspects that extend beyond the production stage.
OBS: In 1979 TDC supported Voyageur Inc. in a technical, operational and economic assessment of the feasibility of using articulated buses in Canada.
OBS: See also the record for "user-related performance".
French (Ingénierie; Dessin industriel; Gestion de la production)
performance d'usage [correct, nom féminin]; performance d'utilisation du produit [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les spécifications du produit sont les performances que devra avoir le produit tout au long de sa vie. Elles comportent donc inévitablement les trois aspects économiques, d'usage, techniques entre lesquels il doit y avoir cohérence.
OBS: Comparer «performance d'usage» et «performance usuelle».