English (Tectonics)
left-lateral motion [correct, voir observation]; left lateral motion [correct]; left-lateral movement [correct]; left lateral movement [correct]; sinistral motion [correct]; sinistral movement [correct]; sinistral displacement [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Movement on a strike-slip fault in which the block on the opposite side of the fault from the observer moves toward the left.
CONT: Left-lateral motion. On a strike-slip fault, if one stands on one side of the slip facing it, the other side is displaced to the left.
CONT: Sinistral or left lateral movement. Movement is sinistral (left handed) if the block on the other side of the fault moves to the left, or if straddling the fault the left side moves toward the observer.
CONT: Left lateral motion may prove an important element in the pre-Tertiary history of southern British Columbia.
OBS: left-lateral motion; sinistral displacement: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement senestre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: mouvement senestre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.