English (Television (Radioelectricity))
smearing
OBS: --a television picture defect in which objects appear to be extended horizontally beyond their normal boundaries in a blurred or smeared manner. [also smearing RCF 63]
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
bavure
OBS: --défaut de l'image télévisuelle qui produit, à droite de sa source, un effet d'essuyage vite estompé.