English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
spider silk [correct]
CONT: Silk comes from silkworms in reality, but in the fantasy setting of Telzoa there is one other source, giant spiders. Spider silk is highly prized and expensive, and it possible to weave garments ... Spider silk is almost completely waterproof, but as a result it is the most difficult fiber to dye ... Silk as we know it, that which comes from silkworms, is also available in Telzoa, although it's qualities are not as exceptional and impressive as spider silk.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
soie d'araignée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Soie d'araignées. Certaines araignées vivant en Indochine, au Congo, à Madagascar, produisent une soie très fine, très résistante, mais difficile à démêler. Elle est utilisée dans la fabrication des dentelles indigènes.