English (Aeroindustry)
muffler [correct]
OBS: the [Pilot's tactical display cooling fan] consists of a 115-Vac, 400 Hz, three-phase fan assembly, a muffler and interfacing ducting between the tactical display fan and the Pilot's tactical display.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
sourdine